LANGUAGE

CAMPUS
Monterrey

F.A.Q.

Frequently Asked Questions

Below you will find some of the most common questions that the international students have during their application process. If you can’t find an answer to your questions or doubts here, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Our courses are evaluated in units. Units are understood to be the hours per week a student is expected to work in order to complete the course. They include both classroom (3 hours) and homework time (5 hours). A semester is comprised of 16 week of classes; therefore, most of the courses represent 48 classroom hours. Laboratory workshops can be 4 units or 12 units depending on the number of sessions per week.

In accordance with this information, we COULD SAY that an 8-unit course is equivalent to 3 US credits or 5 European ECTS credits. Nevertheless, the correspondent equivalency should be determined by the student’s home university.

Courses Taught in English

For non-native English speakers wishing to take classes in English, some form of proof of proficiency will be required. Please check the section regarding admission requirements. You can submit either a TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score of at least 550 (313 on the computer-based TOEFL) or an IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score of 6.5.

Courses Taught in Spanish

For non-native Spanish speakers wishing to take classes in Spanish, you will be given an online Spanish Placement Test once you have been admitted to Tecnológico de Monterrey as an international student.

In order to study in Mexico, you need a visa. This visa will vary depending on the amount of time you plan to study in Mexico and your nationality.

Please visit the following link and check what kind of VISA you need depending on your nationality: http://www.inm.gob.mx/index.php/page/Paises_Visa

“REQUIERE VISA” (VISA REQUIRED)

You need to ask for a VISA FOR NON-LUCRATIVE ACTIVITIES (VISA PARA ACTIVIDADES NO REMUNERADAS) at the Mexican Embassy in your home country. This process may or may not have a cost as it depends on the country in question.

“EXENTO” (EXEMPT)

For students coming to study for a semester or less (180 days or less), an FMM visa for non-lucrative activities will be required.

  • On your arrival, immigration officials should give you a Multiple Migratory Form (FMM), marking the following options/boxes: Visitor without permission for lucrative activities (Visitante actividades NO remuneradas) and a validity of 180 days.
  • For students coming to study for more than a semester of a whole year (181 days or more), a temporary resident student visa will be required.

    - You apply for this visa at the Mexican Embassy in your home country.
    - On your arrival, immigration officials should give you a Multiple Migratory Form (FMM), marking the following options/boxes: Visitor without permission for lucrative activities (Visitante actividades NO remuneradas).
    - During the Orientation Session, we will explain all the things you need to do in order to register your visa.

    If you are currently studying Medicine at your home university and you are interested in studying at the Tecnológico de Monterrey for a period of time, please take into consideration that you’ll have to fulfill two types of Admission Requirements. Please contact BOTH Josefina Muñoz (jmc@itesm.mx) from the School of Medicine and the International Advisor (ip.mty@itesm.mx) from the International Programs Office.

    Please take into account that courses at the School of Medicine will be all given in Spanish; therefore, you’ll need to have an advanced understanding of the Spanish language.